Lieutenant Albert Borella V.C. & Victoria Cross Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The memorial commemorates Lieutenant Albert Borella who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) in World War One, and the other 99 members of the Australian Defence Forces who have also been awarded the Victoria Cross in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial comprises a life-size statue of Lieutenant Borella on one side and on the other side all 100 Australian VC recipients etched in black granite. The memorial was the inspiration of George Benyon and family and supported by the Albury branch of the RSL.

In 1918 Albert Borella led a platoon in an attack to straighten the front line beyond Villers-Bretonneux (France) , from which a major British offensive was to be launched a few weeks later. While ahead of his troops, he single-handedly captured a machine-gun. Then, after clearing a trench and dug-outs, he inspired his men to hold out during heavy enemy counter-attacks.

Address:119 Borella Road, Peard’s Complex , East Albury, 2640

Artist:Paul Smits

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 6th November, 2014

Lt. Albert Borella, VC, MM, MID

Albert Chalmers Borella, VC, MM, MID
Born in Borung Victoria on 7th August 1881
Died in Albury New South Wales on the 7th February 1968

The Victoria Cross was awarded in recognition of exceptional gallantry and devotion to duty during operations at Villers-Bretonneux, France, on the 17th July 1918.

"For the most conspicuous bravery in attack.  Whilst leading his platoon in the first wave Lt. Borella marked an enemy machine gun firing through our barrage.  He ran out ahead of his men into the barrage, shot two German machine-gunners with his revolver, and later a rifle, with great effect, causing many enemy casualties.  His leading and splendid example resulted in the garrison being quickly shot or captured.  Two large dug-outs were also bombed and thirty prisoners taken. Subsequently the enemy twice counter-attacked in strong force, on the second occasion outnumbering Lt. Borella`s platoon by ten to one, but his cool determination inspired his men to resist heroically, and the enemy were repulsed with very heavy loss."

Albert Borella also served in the Second World War as a Captain, and afterwards settled in Albury, New South Wales. Borella was buried in Albury with full military honours in 1968.

Memorial Commissioned By
George, Debra, David & Timothy Benyon

Sculptor : Paul Smits
"Special thanks to the Benyon family for their faith and encouragement throughout this project, and also a big thank you to the Borella family for allowing me to sculpt such a heroic Australian."

Foundry : Coates & Wood
Memorial Design : Place Design Group