Flight Sergeant Jack HazeldenePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The marble tablet commemorates Flight Sergeant Jack Hazeldene who was killed in action in October 1943 during World War Two.

Jack Hazeldene was a dairy farmer from Kangaroo Flat who enlisted in the Militia on 25 November 1939 and was discharged to the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.)  on 30 May 1940.  He was the pilot of Wellington R1028 which crashed at Little Rissington on 7 October 1943, whilst serving with 21 OTU, Royal Air Force (R.A.F.)

This plaque is the the only remaining memorial of original St Mary's Anglican Church which was destroyed in a fire on 11th December 2008.  Lost in the fire were stained glass window memorials to various members of the congregation who served in World Wars One and Two, individual silver and brass plaques for servicemen and women, the parish World War One honour board which included The Shire of Marong members who lived in the parish.

The church has been rebuilt.

Address:193 - 195 High Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Flat, 3555