Air Vice Marshal Donald BennettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

A cabinet commemorates Air Vice Marshal Donald Bennett , an Australian aviation pioneer and bomber pilot who rose to be the youngest Air Vice Marshal in the Royal Air Force.

Air Vice Marshal Donald Clifford Tyndall Bennett  CB, CBE, DSO, RAF (1910 – 1986) was an Australian aviation pioneer and bomber pilot who rose to be the youngest Air Vice-Marshal in the Royal Air Force. He led the "Pathfinder Force " (No 8 Group RAF) from 1942 to the end of the Second World War in 1945. He has been described as "one of the most brilliant technical airmen of his generation: an outstanding pilot, a superb navigator who was also capable of stripping a wireless set or overhauling an engine."

Address:7 Pathfinder Drive, Queensland Air Museum, Caloundra, 4551

Monument Type:Furniture

The Don Bennett Memorial Cabinet

To honour the memory of Australia`s most brilliant ever aviator in peace and war - & his Pathfinders