Corporal Arthur Percy Sullivan V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The steel silhouette and sculptured image commemorates World War One local Victoria Cross winner Arthur Percy Sullivan. The sculpture was funded from the ANZAC Centenary Grants program.

Sullivan was awarded his Victoria Cross in a campaign against the Russians after World War One. No Australian units were engaged in the operations in Northern Russia but a number of men of the AIF who were in England in 1919, awaiting repatriation to Australian, joined a volunteer force raised to relieve British and Allied troops already in Russia.

The new force was designated the British North Russian Relief Force. In order to join this body the Australians had first to obtain their discharges from the AIF, and this was done in the UK. They were then enlisted in the British Army, and were alloted to the 45th Battalion, the Royal Fusiliers and the 201st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps. Two companies within the 45th Battalion were composed of Australians.

Sullivan was 22 years old, and a Corporal in the 45th Battalion during the North Russia Relief Force when the following deed took place for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross. On 10 August 1919, at Sheika River, North Russia, the platoon to which Corporal Sullivan belonged, after fighting a rearguard covering action, had to cross the river by means of a narrow plank, and during the passage an officer and three men fell into a deep swamp. Without hesitation, Corporal Sullivan, under intense fire, jumped into the river and rescued all four, bringing them out singly. But for this gallant action, the men would undoubtedly have drowned, as all ranks were exhausted and the enemy was less than 100 yards away.

Address:Brandis Street, Crystal Brook RSL , Crystal Brook , 5523

Cyrstal Brook RSL

Home of Arthur Sullivan VC

A.I.F. Corporal Arthur Percy Sullivan V.C.

Born 27.11.1896  Died 9.4.1937

Awarded the Victoria Cross while serving with the British North Russia Relief Force, 45th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers in North Russia 1919

On 10 August 1919, in action against the Bolsheviks, Sullivan's unit was cut off.  While fighting their way out, an officer and three men fell into a deep swamp.  Without hesitation and under heavy fire, Sullivan jumped in and rescued all four.

His citation described the action as "a splendid example of heroism, as all ranks were on the point of exhaustion and the enemy less than 100 yards distant."

Source: DVA, MA