Private James Willis PlummerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The plaque on the Yorketown War Memorial commemorates Private James Willis Plummer who was killed in action at the landing on Gallipoli on the 25th April 1915.

A tree was planted in Private Plummer`s memory in front of Post Office and known as the ANZAC Memorial Tree and a plaque was unveiled at the tree. ANZAC services were conducted at the tree for many years. The plaque was relocated to the Yorketown War Memorial.

Private James Plummer, son of Mr. J. Plummer, of near Yorketown, who was killed in action at the Dardanelles, was a member of the first contingent. He was among the first to enlist from Yorketown, and the first to be killed. He was a prominent member of the Yorketown Football Club, and a member of the local branch of the Rechabite Lodge. He was well liked and respected in the district. His particular duty was the distribution of ammunition to the firing line.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 3rd July 1915.

It is proposed to unveil the tablet on the memorial tree guard to the late Private J Plummer on Friday next at 3 15 p.m. After the breaking up ceremony at the Yorketown school, the scholars and friends will march to the post-office, headed by the Brass band. The chairman of the Board of Advice (Mr J. Silver) will hand the guard over to the town on behalf of the scholars and subscribers. The Mayor will then unveil the tablet and addresses will be delivered by Dr Russell, the Revs Father Williams, E Arnold, Messrs Ferguson, and Goldsworthy.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 11 December 1915.

Just before noon on Wednesday, a number of returned soldiers and other citizens assembled at the Anzac Memorial Tree in front of the Yorketown Post Office for the purpose of placing a wreath in memory of the Anzacs. In the absence of the Mayor, Mr Councillor Wilkinson said: Fellow Citizens.— This tree was planted in memory of Private J. Plummer, who was one of the first to enlist from this district. He sailed with the Australian Contingent in October, 1914. Private Plummer was one of the brave Anzacs who fell at the Dardanelles, and it is to his memory and the memory of all the Anzacs who paid the supreme sacrifice on that memorable day at Gallipoli — April 25. 1915— that this wreath is placed here this morning. The men of Gallipoli never faltered nor flinched. They went straight on. They fought and died for humanity. They were loyal to their country, their King, and to you.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA ), 28 April 1923.

Address:Stansbury Road & Memorial Drive, Yorketown War Memorial , Yorketown, 5576