Sergeant Albert Lowerson V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robyn Kane

The headstone commemorates Sergeant Albert Lowerson who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross for conspicuous bravery in World War One.

On September 1, 1918, at Mont St. Quentin, France, Sergeant Lowerson's unit was in an attack on a strong German post. Although severely wounded in the thigh, he directed his men, leading them to the objective, capturing twelve machine guns and thirty prisoners. He also refused to leave the front line until the prisoners had been dispersed and the post consolidated. For most conspicuous bravery and tactical skill, he was awarded the Victoria Cross Medal.

A memorial headstone to World War I veteran, Sgt. Albert David Lowerson, V.C., was unveiled at Myrtleford cemetery on Sunday afternoon in the presence of a large crowd. Lowerson, who served four years with the 21st Battallon overseas was wounded four times. He won the V.C. at Mont St. Quentin on September 1, 1918. He died in Myrtleford more than 3 years ago. The gathering comprised more than 100 ex-servicemen from both wars and was led by Lt.-Col. W. V. Joint, V.C., Lt.-Col. R. P. Whally and Major Parkinson, representing the Imperial War Graves Commission.
Benalla Ensign (Vic), 9 September 1949.

Address:Myrtleford - Yackandandah Road, Myrtleford Cemetery, Myrtleford, 3737