Major Charles G. GordonPrint Page Print this page

Major Gordon Plaque : 30-August-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Major Charles G. Gordon who was killed at Gallipoli in 1915. Major Gordon was the son-in-law of Archdeacon Gunther, a former rector at the church.

Word has been received that Major C. G. Gordon has been killed in action at the Dardanelles.  Major Sir Charles George Gordon, Baronet, was Englishman by birth, and after coming to Australia married Miss Gunther, daughter of Archdeacon Gunther of this state. He was a partner in a diamond mine in the Inverell district, and was a large buyer of diamonds when the mines were in full swing.  Afterwards he took up grazing pursuits which he left to follow up his military work. About eight years ago he accepted a commission as Lieutenant in the old N.S.W. Mounted rifles, afterwards becoming Captain in the same corps. In civil life Major Sir Charles Gordon held many prominent public positions in his home town, Inverell.
The North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW), 5 May 1915.

Address:195 Church Street , St John`s Cathedral , Parramatta, 2150