Lieutenant George Leo CantelloPrint Page Print this page

20-June-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The monument and reserve commemorate First Lieutenant Leo Cantello of the United States Air Force who gave his life in the defence of Sydney in 1942.

On Sunday, 8 June 1942, Japanese submarine I-24 surfaced about 4 miles off the coast of Sydney. The submarine opened fire with its deck gun on the sleeping city of Sydney.

At Bankstown Airfield, about 20 kilometres west of Sydney, Lt George Leo Cantello of the 41st Fighter Squadron, 35th Fighter Group, United States Air Force received a phone call saying that Sydney was being shelled. He was the only pilot on the base at the time. He took off immediately in his P-39 Airacobra aircraft.  The aircraft's engine failed about two minutes after takeoff and it plumetted to the ground and exploded in a ball of flame north of Hammondville.

Address:Stewart Avenue, Leo Cantello Reserve, Hammondville, 2170

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th June, 1988

Cantello
(1915 - 1942)

In the early hours of 8th June 1942, Lt. Cantello took off in his P-39 Airacobra fighter plane from Bankstown Aerodrome in response  to the shelling of Sydney by a Japanese submarine lying off the coast.

For undetermined reasons the aircraft crashed near this memorial shortly after takeoff, killing Lt. Cantello instantly.

Liverpool City Council with the support of
The 5th Air Force Memorial Foundation
The Flying School Class 40-A Association
The American Battle Monuments Commission

Has erected this memorial in Australia's Bicentennial Year as a permanent reminder of Lt. Cantellot`s sacrifice and the contribution made to  the defence of Australia by the United States Armed Forces during World War II.

He gave his life for liberty

City of Liverpool

These plaques were unveiled on 12th June 1988 by the Honourable John C. Dorrane Consul General of the United States of America

To commemorate the dedication of this memorial to 1st. Lt. George Leo Cantello 0-3888 USAAF

Commander 41st Fighter Squadron, 35th Fighter Group, who gave his life nearby on 8th June, 1942 in the defence of Sydney.

Alderman C.R. Conway, J.P.  Mayor
D. W. Mead A.I.M.M.  Town Clerk / City Manager