Private Henry BowenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald
The floral tribute in a glass case commemorates Private Henry William Bowen, a former student of the school, who lost his life in the Aegean Sea, during the torpedoing of the transport ship, H.M.T. Southland in September 1915.

Address:800 Romsey Road, Hesket Primary School, Hesket, 3442

Monument Type:Art
Actual Event End Date:02-September-1915

Front Inscription

A tribute to the memory of Private Henry William Bowen who lost his life when His Majesty`s Transport "Southland" was torpedoed in the Aegean Sea

In his last letter to his parents he wrote -

"Do not worry for our safety, for we will take all possible care of ourselves, but it remains for a Higher Hand than ours to guide us on our way. Unmindful of his own safety, Private Bowen displayed praiseworthy anxiety as to the whereabouts of his younger brother, Walter, who however was saved."  Extracted from the All-Australia Memorial History