Major Reinhold Shadler Print Page Print this page

Major Reinhold Shadler : August-2014
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque was erected by the officers, Non Commissioned Officers and Men in memory of Major Reinhold Shadler of Third Australian Light Horse who died 1906.

Shadler joined the army as a volunteer. He served in the Sydney half Squadron of Lancers for three years rising to the rank of corporal. He then joined the Australian Horse Regiment upon its formation as a Trooper and eventually became successively troop sergeant major, second lieutenant and lieutenant.  His last posting was as major and squadron commander in the 3rd Australian Light Horse (Australian Horse) Regiment at Goulburn.

He died in a Sydney hospital 30th of November 1906, aged 33 from Bright's disease and was buried in Goulburn. The body was brought to Goulburn by the midnight train and taken to St Saviour's Cathedral. He was buried with full military honours after a service in Saviour's Cathedral. The pallbearers were Colonel Ryrie, captains Macmaster, Holdorf and Rogerson and lieutenants Fitzgerald, Chisholm, Beegling and Betts. The honour guard consisted of 25 members of the Australian Horse and 40 members of G company of the infantry Battalion supported by the regimental band of the Australian Horse. A firing party fired three volleys over the grave and the trumpeters sounded the Last Post. A message of condolence from the army inspector general Major General John Charles Hoad was read out.

A special church parade service was held on Sunday morning in St. Saviour's Cathedral, to mark the unveiling of a memorial brass erected to the late Major Shadler. The parade was under the command of Captain Holdorf. Detachments of the 3rd A.L.H., including the band, under Bandmaster Cody, G Company of the 2nd Regiment, and the Ambulance Corps were present. Among the officers were Colonel Irving, staff officer of the mounted troops, Colonel Mackay, Colonel Ryrie, comnmanding officer 3rd A.L.H, Captain Coulter, 3rd Infantry Regiment, Captain Wedd, Captain Ingleton, of the Ambulance Rifle Club, Lieutenants Lyons, Chisholm, Betts, Fitzgerald, and Beegling, and S.S.M. Kendall. The service was of a military character, special hymns and psalms being sung throughout.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 20 August 1907.

Address:170 Bourke Street, St Saviour`s Cathedral , Goulburn, 2580