Private Errol NoackPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Errol Noack House commemorates Priavte Errol Wayne Noack who was the first national serviceman to be killed in the Vietnam War.  The facility opened in December 1989.

Ten days after arriving in Vietnam, he was critically wounded, apparently in the cross-fire of two Australian sub-units, and died of his wounds in the United States 36th Evacuation Hospital. News of his death sparked public controversy around Australia, and he became a symbol of the small but growing anti-Vietnam War movement in Australia.

In 1989 the South Australian branch of the Returned Services League with assistance from government and veterans' groups, established Errol Noack House to provide emergency accommodation for up to 27 ex-service persons and their families in times of crisis or when undergoing medical treatment.  The establishment is now closed.

Address:18 Penrith Court, Errol Noack House, Mitchell Park, 5043

Actual Event Start Date:24-May-1966