Private Timothy AplinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Timothy James Aplin who was killed in a helicopter crash while on active duty in Afghanistan in June 2010.

Private Aplin was serving with the Special Operations Task Group (SOTG) when he tragically lost his life in a helicopter crash, on Monday 21 June 2010.

Address:Coonan Street & Belgrave Road, Near War Memorial, Indooroopilly, 4068

Actual Event Start Date:21-June-2010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st June, 2013

Afghanistan 2001 -

In loving memory of Timothy James Aplin (Tim, Apples, APS)

26 May 1972 - 21 June 2010

Timothy James Aplin was serving with the Special Operations Task Group (SOTG) in Afghanistan when he tragically lost his life in a helicopter crash, as it was flying into action, on Monday the 21st June 2010.  It was during his second tour to Afghanistan serving with SOTG that he made the supreme sacrifice.

Tim grew up in the Western Suburbs of Brisbane - Kenmore, Indooroopilly and Taringa.  He attended the Kenmore Primary School, Indooroopilly High School, Toowoomba Grammar and the Brisbane Boys College.

Tim enlisted in the Australian Army Ready Reserves on the 4th February 1992 and transferred to the Regular Army on the 20th September 1995.  In 2008, at the age of 36 with the rank of senior Sergeant, Tim successfully completed the commando selection and training course.  On the same day Tim was offered the posting with the commandos.  He was also offered his promotion to Warrant Officer with 2RAR.  Tim chose the commandos.

To achieve his goal he willingly took the required reduction in rank from Sergeant to Private.  In January 2009 Tim was posted to the 4th Battallion Royal Australian Regiment (Commando), now the 2nd Commando Regiment.

Tim Aplin was an outstanding and dedicated soldier.  He was highly respected within the battalions he served, 1 RAR, 2 RAR, 6 RAR and the 2nd Commando Regiment.

A brave and courageous soldier
A father, a son , a true friend
A man for all seasons

With sincere thanks to the 2nd Commando Regiment, the Sherwood Indooroopilly RSL Sub-Branch and the Walter Taylor Ward.