Brigadier General George Macarthur-OnslowPrint Page Print this page

Onslow Park Plaque : 16-June-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates at Onslow Park commemorate Brigadier-General George Macarthur-Onslow. Onslow Park was given to the people of Camden by Sir William Macarthur and Mrs Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow in 1882.

In October 1914, Major George Macarthur Onslow, together with his Commanding Officer, Lieutenant Colonel John McLean Arnott formed the 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment at Liverpool. The Regiment trained at the then Menangle Race Track before embarking on a ship to travel to Cairo in the Middle East to participate in World War One.

The gates were restored by Camden Council between 2018 and 2020, with assistance from Leonard Carter, Commanding Officer, 7th Light Horse Regiment AIF Historical Troop  .

The General G. M. Macarthur Onslow memorial gates at Onslow Park, Camden, were opened by the Governor (Sir Phillp Game) yesterday, in the presence of a large number of people. It was fitting that the opening of the gates should have coincided with the conclusion of a Light Horse camp within the park, for the late General Macarthur Onslow was closely associated with cavalry In New South Wales.

In his speech, Sir Phillip Game referred to the qualities which had endeared General Macarthur Onslow to the people of New South Wales. He had, he said, the ready smile, the kind word of encouragement, good fellowship, and he inspired trust and gave the certainty of justice-qualities of the soldier which were just as valuable in peace as in war time. The deputy-mayor (Alderman Larkin) said the gates were a tribute to the memory of one of the greatest citizens Australia had known. They were the outcome of the unanimous desire of the residents of the district and surrounding districts and of representatives of the numerous interests with which he was connected in Sydney that some tribute should be made to the memory of such a great man.

The committee which organised the building of the gates could have found no more suitable site than the entrance to the lovely recreation ground, which was given by the late Sir William Macarthur and Mrs. Elizabeth Macarthur Onslow, the mother of General Macarthur Onslow. The memorial commemorated the great work done by General Macarthur Onslow for the people of the district and for the primary producers of Australia. He was commandant of the First Cavalry Division of New South Wales, president of the Wollondilly Shire and hospital, senior vice-president of the agricultural society, chairman of the Dairy Farmers' Milk Co-operative Co., director of the A.M.P. and Producers and Distributors' Society, and president of the Ayrshire Herd Society of Australia; he was five times mayor of the Camden municipality.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 3 March 1933.

Address:Argyle Street, Onslow Park , Camden, 2570

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 2nd March, 1933
Left Side Inscription

These gates were erected to the memory of Brigadier-General George Macleay Macarthur Onslow C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D.

February, 1933

Onslow Park

Given to the District of Camden by the late Sir William Macarthur and Mrs Elizabeth Macarthur Onslow