Sergeant Robert Ronald HarrisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The pulpit in the church, commemorates Sergeant Robert Ronald Harrison of the 2nd/ 7th A.G.H., who was accidentally drowned on the 17th August 1943.

During the evening service at St. Martin's Church of England, Queenstown, on Sunday, the Bishop of Tasmania (Rt. Rev. G. E. Cranswick) dedicated a pulpit in memory of the late Sgt. Robert Ronald Harrison. The pulpit was a gift from officers and men of the late Sgt. Harrison's unit. The inscription read: "This pulpit is a gift of the officers and men of his unit in affectionate and proud remembrance of Sgt. R. R. Harrison, 7th A.G.H., A.I.F., aged 25 years." Mesdames R. Harrison (mother), A Simms (sister) and Cpl. R. J. Harrison (A.I.F., brother) were present at the service.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 3 May 1945.

Address:Driffield & Russell Streets, St Martin`s Anglican Church , Queenstown, 7467