Lance Corporal Andrew StrawhornPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The plaque commemorates Lance Corporal Andrew Strawhorn who was killed in action in France in 1917 during World War One.

This plaque was one of three or four plaques that were placed on memorial trees planted at Burramboot East State School No. 1610 in approximately 1923.  At the unveiling of a school site cairn in November 2001, the plaque was returned by the Strawhorn family with a wish that it be placed somewhere in the Colbinabbin district.

It was unearthed in a paddock south east of the school site in 1974 by Mr. Alan Curnick.

Lance-Corporal Strawhorn. Mrs Strawhorn, of Greenhill has been notified by the Defence Department, through the Rev. L. Tait, that her son, L.-Cpl. Andrew Strawhorn, has been officially reported killed in action. L.-Cpl. Strawhorn was the eldest son of the late Mr John Strawhorn and Mrs Strawhorn, of Greenhill, where he was educated at the State School. For some time after leaving school he worked with his father on the farm at Greenhill,  and subsequently secured a property for himself in one of the northern districts where he was engaged in farming up to the time of his enlistment a little over 12 months go.

Previous to going to France his regiment was in England for a short time,and he was given the opportunity of remaining there as instructor to the recruits. He, however, considered it his duty to proceed to the front with his comrades and he did so. He was killed on October 12, and it is a coincidence that one of his cousins (John McLean) lost his life in the same battle. L.-Cpl. Strawhorn was a very fine manly fellow, possessing a good record from his earliest years, and his untimely death is a matter for sincere regret. A younger brother (Lewis Strawhorn) is now serving with the Light Horse troops in Egypt. Mrs Strawhorn is a sister to Mrs F. MacDonald, of "Trio Farm." Lauriston.
Kyneton Guardian (Vic.), 10 November 1917.

Address:Mitchell Street, Colbinabbin Memorial Centre, Colbinabbin, 3559

Actual Event End Date:12-October-1917

In memory

L. Cpl. Andrew Strawhorn

No 1367 C. Co - 37th Batt.  A.I.F.

Killed in action in France  12`10`17

Back Inscription

This plaque was one of four which Burrumboot East residents had made and placed on trees planted in memory of these district soldiers at Burrumboot East SS No.1610 after 14 - 18 war.

Original tree guards were built by Mr Donald Stewart.

Above plaque restored by Mr Robert Stewart in 1974.