Captain Hugo Throssell V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The tree commemorates Second Lieutenant Hugo Throssell of the 10th Light Horse Regiment who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C) for gallantry at the Kaiakij Aghala (Hill 60) at Gallipoli in 1915 during World War One. Throssell was a Second - Lieutenant when he was awarded the Victoria Cross and was later promoted to Captain.

Hugo Vivian Hope Throssell V.C. (1884 – 1933) was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

"On 29 - 30 August 1915 at Kaiakij Aghala (Hill 60), Gallipoli, Turkey, Second Lieutenant Throssell, although severely wounded in several places, refused to leave his post during a counter-attack or to obtain medical assistance until all danger was passed, when he had his wounds dressed and returned to the firing line until ordered out of action by the Medical Officer. By his personal courage and example he kept up the spirits of his party and was largely instrumental in saving the situation at a critical period."

Location

Address:Fraser Avenue, near 10th Light Horse Memorial, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park, 6005

In honour of Lt. Hugo V H Throssell
Victoria Cross