Captain John McNamaraPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

A cycling and walking track commemorates Captain John McNamara who was killed in action in New Guinea in December 1943 during World War Two. He was awarded the Military Cross during World War Two.

A decorated soldier killed in action in World War II has had a cycling—walking track at Yarrawonga named in his honour.  A memorial service was held in December, at the start of the new walk, for Captain John McNamara MC who died aged 34 when he and eight others in the 2/24th Battalion were ambushed by the Japanese near Lae in New Guinea in 1943.

The Yarrawonga stock and station agent had earned the Military Cross in 1942, and the whole town closed in respect upon hearing of his death. It was said “He was the most popular person in Yarrawonga, because of his personality, charisma, presence and good looks”.
[Border Mail, December 2, 2013]

Address:Sharp Street & South Road, Yarrawonga, 3370