Major General William HolmesPrint Page Print this page

Major General Holmes Memorial : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial commemorates Major General William Holmes who was fatally wounded in World War One. General Holmes Drive that runs between Botany Bay and Sydney Airport is named in honour of him.

Holmes grew up at Victoria Barracks, Paddington, where his father was a soldier and later chief military clerk. As a boy he joined the 1st NSW Infantry Regiment as a bugler, and in 1886 was commissioned in the regiment, which he eventually rose to command. He served in the Boer War and was awarded the Distinguished Service Order.

In 1914 Holmes was given command of an expeditionary force sent to capture Rabaul and occupy the German territories. This done, he caused a mild controversy by ordering the flogging of four German colonists who had assaulted a missionary. He was next appointed to command the 5th Brigade AIF and took it to Gallipoli, and then to France. In January 1917 he was promoted major general and General Officer Commanding the 4th Australian Division.

During 1917 Holmes commanded his division through the disaster of the battle of Bullecourt, and in the success of the battle of Messines two months later. Shortly afterwards, on 2 July, he was escorting the New South Wales Premier, William Holman, near the battlefield when a German shell burst alongside and fatally wounded him.

The Department of Main Roads, in a letter to Rockdale Council, referred to the siting of a monument to the memory of Major General Holmes on General Holmes Drive, Brighton-Le Sands. The Department considered, after discussion with Council's Chief Engineer, Mr. Carson, that the monument should be erected in a reserve adjacent to, but clear of the road boundaries, where pedestrians could approach it readily, and where vehicles stopping to view it would not obstruct other traffic. The site suggested is the reserve at Brighton-le-Sands, either on the seaward footpath reserve (if sufficient width is available) or at the public reserve and footpath boundary. It was realised that the tablet situated there would be some distance from General - Holmes Drive, and it was understood also that there was a proposal by the Returned Soldiers' League to develop a reserve area adjacent to General Holmes Drive, near Bestic St. On the matter of actual supply and erection it was felt that this was a matter which could be attended to by the road authorities, and the Department was prepared to share the cost equally with council. Council was therefore asked to indicate its views as to the site of the monument and its willingness to design a suitable monument and share the cost equally with the Department. After some discussion on the matter it was resolved, on the motion of Ald. Barton and Guess, that the Chief Engineer report on the suggested site design and cost, and discuss the matter with the Department of Main Roads; after which the whole question be referred to the Works Committee for an inspection.
Propeller (Hurstville, NSW), 12 March 1953.

Address:General Holmes Drive , near the junction of The Grand Parade, Brighton-Le-Sands, 2216