Lieutenant Henry Harold MacCarthyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Henry Harold MacCarthy who was killed in action at Pozieres in France on 23 July 1916 during World War One.

At the outbreak of war, he enlisted at Bothwell, Tasmania and joined the New South Wales Light House Regiment serving with distinction in the Mediterranean. He was wounded at Gallipoli in 1915. He was then granted a commission in the Australian Infantry and was sent to France. He was killed in action at Pozieres during the Battle of the Somme on 23 July 1916. He was aged 21 and had reached the rank of Lieutenant.

Notification has been received by Mr H. MacCarthy, of The Hermitage, Bothwell, that his only son, Lieutenant Henry Harold MacCarthy has been killed at Pozieres. Lieutenant MacCarthy first joined the 6th Light Horse as a trooper, and was wounded at Gallipoli. He was 20 years of age. He was subsequently transferred to the artillery, and received his commission. Mrs. and Miss MacCarthy are both engaged in war work in England.
The North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas),
14th August 1916.

Location

Address:Market Place & Highland Lakes Road, St Michael`s & All Angels Anglican Church, Bothwell, 7030

To the glory of God

And in loving memory of Henry Harold MacCarthy, Lieut; 4th Batt. A. I. F.