Lieutenant A. Richards & Flight Sergeant L. WaddingtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Austin Richards and Flight Sergeant Laurie Waddington who were killed in action during World War Two.

Lieutenant Richards was killed on the 19th of April, 1943 in the United Kingdom whilst serving with No. 10 OTU, Royal Air Force, when Whitley V, P4989, stalled on take-off from Horton, Gloucestershire.  Flight Sergeant Waddington was killed on the 21st of September, 1943 when the Short Sunderland DV969 from 10 Squadron he was flying went missing ove the Bay of Biscay.

A plaque inscribed with the names of Lt. A. Richards and Flt. Sgt. L. Waddington, who were killed in World War II, has been unveiled at Mole Creek. The unveiling ceremony was watched by a large crowd. The plaque was unveiled by two children, Dympna Lee, who has a brother serving with the Australian forces in Korea, and Carlyle Blair, son of a returned soldier of World War II.
Examiner (Launceston), 3rd December 1952.

Address:Caveside Road & Pioneer Drive, Mole Creek Memorial Hall , Mole Creek , 7304