Private Benjamin ChuckPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Benjamin Chuck, a former scholar of the Hutchins School who was killed in action in Afghanistan.

Private Chuck was serving with the Special Operations Task Group (SOTG) when he tragically lost his life in a helicopter crash, on Monday 21 June 2010.

Private Chuck was born in Atherton, Queensland in 1983. He joined the Army on 11 May, 2004 as part of the Special Forces Direct Recruiting Scheme. On completion of his Commando Selection and Training Course and Reinforcement Cycle he was posted to the then 4th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (Commando) – now 2nd Commando Regiment. This was his third tour to Afghanistan and was serving with the SOTG.  Private Chuck was an outstanding Commando who was highly trained and excelled at all he attempted. Private Chuck was the Patrol Medic within his sniper team. He was suited to this role as his affectionate and caring nature drove his passion for helping his mates.

Private Chuck was awarded the Australian Active Service Medal with Clasp ICAT, the Afghanistan Campaign Medal, the NATO ISAF Medal, the Infantry Combat Badge and the Australian Defence Medal.  Private Chuck also was awarded the Returned from Active Service Badge from his first deployment to Afghanistan.

Address:71 Nelson Road, Hutchins School, Sandy Bay, 7005

In memory of