Warrant Officer Kevin Wheatley V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Kevin Wheatley who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) posthumously for his actions in the Vietnam War. The sandstone memorial is fitted with an etched photograph and plaque - the exact replica of the memorial which was erected at Vietnam, which was returned to Australia after the nation's troops were withdrawn in 1971.

Kevin Wheatley  was 28 years old, and a Warrant Officer II in the Australian Army Training Team, Australian Forces during the Vietnam War when he was awarded the VC. On 13 November 1965 in Tra Bong, Vietnam, Warrant Officer Class Two Wheatley insisted on staying with a wounded comrade against overwhelming odds and in spite of ample opportunity to make good his escape, he was killed while defending his comrade.

W.O.Wheatley was also awarded the United States of America's Silver Star and the Republic of Vietnam appointed him a Knight of its National Order and awarded him the Military Merit Medal and Cross of Gallantry with Palm.

Address:Queen & Cordeaux Streets, Mawson Park , Campbelltown , 2560

Actual Event Start Date:13-November-1965
Actual Event End Date:13-November-1965

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th November, 2013

29890 W.O.2 K. A. Wheatley, VC
Aust. Army Training Team, Vietnam
13 - 11 - 1965  Aged 28

The Victoria Cross

Wheatley,
Warrant Officer Class II
Kevin Arthur

Australian Army Training Team Vietnam
13 November 1965, at Tra Bong Valley, Quang Ngai Province, South Vietnam
(Posthumous award)

Citation : Warrant Officer Wheatley enlisted in the Australian Regular Army in 1956.  He served in Malaya with 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment from 1957 to 1959 and then with the 2nd and 1st Battalions of the Regiment until 1965 when he was posted to the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam.

His posting in this area has been distinguished by meritorious and gallant service.

Warrant Officer Wheatley displayed magnificent courage in the face of an overwhleming Viet Cong force which was later estimated at more than a company.  He had the clear choice of abandoning a wounded comrade and saving himself by escaping or of staying with Warrant Officer Swanton and thereby facing certain death.  He deliberately chose the latter course.  His acts of heroism, determination and unflinching loyalty in the face of the enemy will always stand as examples of the true meaning of valour.  (From the citation printed in the London Gazette : 13 December 1966)