Corporal Frank MacdonaldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The cedar tree commemorates Corporal Frank Macdonald who was the last surviving Tasmanian to have fought in France during World War One. The tree was originally planted in 1926 as part of the Soldiers Memorial Avenue extension.

Address:Lower Domain Road, Queens Domain, Hobart, 7000

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 2003
Front Inscription

This Cedar from the Soldiers` Memorial Avenue Extension planted in 1926 has been dedicated to Cpl Frank Macdonald
40th Battalion 1896 - 2003

Frank Macdonald was the last surviving Tasmanian to have fought in France during the Great War.  He was the last surviving Australian to have received a medal for gallantry during that conflict.

This tree has been dedicated to Frank Macdonald as the representative of all those men and women who served as soldiers, sailors, airmen, munition workers and nurses in Europe during the Great War of 1914 - 1918.

Tree dedicated on November 10th, 2003