Donald McNeill & William ArmstrongPrint Page Print this page

The window depicting the Crucifixon, commemorates two former scholars of the school who were killed in World War One, was unveiled on the anniversary of the consecration of the chapel. Donald McNeill was member of the Royal Flying Corps and died on active service in 1917 and William Armstrong was a member of the Australian Imperial Force who died at Gallipoli in 1915.

Sunday 12th November will be the anniversary of the consecration of the chapel at the Southport School, and his Grace the Archbishop of Brisbane has signified his intention of being present on that day. At the 11 a.m. service the Archbishop will unveil and dedicate a stained glass window in memory of two old Southportonians who fell at the front. The window has been designed by Mr. C. Tute, under the supervision of Messrs. Atkinson and Conrad and the work has been executed by Messrs. Exton and Co.
The Brisbane Courier, 3rd November 1922

Address:2 Winchester Street, St Alban`s Chapel, The Southport School , Southport , 4215