Corporal Arthur Hall V.C.Print Page Print this page

03-May-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The Arthur Hall V.C. Way commemorates Corporal Arthur Hall who won a Victoria Cross (V.C.) at Peronne in France in September 1918 during World War One.  Arthur Hall V.C. Way is the road between Coolabah and Brewarrina.

Arthur Hall was born at Granville, Sydney, and was working as an overseer on his father's properties near Nyngan, New South Wales, when he enlisted on 3 April 1916. He joined the 54th Battalion in France in February 1917 and was wounded shortly afterwards.

During his battalion's attack on Péronne, 12 September 1918, Hall rushed a machine-gun post holding up the advance, shot four of the occupants, and captured nine others, along with two machine-guns. He provided excellent covering support to his company, and while in advance of the main attack located enemy posts and led parties to deal with them. Next day he rescued a wounded comrade. Throughout all this, he "showed utter disregard [for the enemy] and inspired confidence in all". For this action he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

During the Second World War he served as a lieutenant in a garrison battalion before returning to his sheep and cattle property, near Coolabah, New South Wales. He died at Nyngan in 1978.

Address:Mitchell Highway & Coolabah - Brewarrina Road, Arthur Hall V.C. Way, Coolabah, 2831

Monument Type:Road

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 8th December, 2011

Arthur Hall VC Way
Coolabah to Brewarrina Road

No. 2631 Corporal Arthur Charles Hall was awarded the Victoria Cross for most conspicuous bravery, brilliant leadership and devotion to duty during the operations at Peronne on 1 and 2 September, 1918.  During the attack on 1 September a machine-gun post was checking the advance. Single-handed he rushed the position, shot four of the occupants, and captured nine others and two machine guns.  Then crossing the objective with a small party, he afforded excellent covering support to the remainder of the company.

Continuously in advance of the main party, he located many enemy posts of resistance and personally led parties to the assault.  In this way he captured many small parties of prisoners and machine guns.  On the morning of 2 September, during a heavy barrage, he carried to safety a comrade who had been dangerously wounded and was urgently in need of medical attention, and immediately returned to his post.  The energy and personal courage of this gallant non-commissioned officer contributed largely to the success of the operations throughout which he showed utter disregard of danger and inspired confidence in all.

Dedicated on 8 December 2011 in the presence of Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO  Governor of New South Wales
The Hall Family
The Local Community