Lieutenant Clifford Sadlier V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The Cliff Sadlier V.C. Memorial Park commemorates the outstanding bravery of Lieutenant Clifford Sadlier during World War One at Villers-Bretonneux in France.

At the entrance to the park, there is a plaque set into a large boulder inscribed with the full citation for the Victoria Cross (V.C.) awarded to Lieutenant Sadlier in 1918, who lived at 127 Stubbs Terrace, Daglish.

On 24/25 April 1918 at Villers-Bretonneux, France, Lieutenant Sadlier's platoon had to advance through a wood where a strong enemy machine-gun post was causing casualties and preventing the advance. Although he was himself wounded, Lieutenant Sadlier at once collected his bombing section and led them against the machine-guns, killing the crews and capturing two of the guns.

By this time his party were all casualties and alone he attacked a third enemy machine-gun with his revolver, killing the crew and taking the gun. In doing so, he was again wounded. The very gallant conduct of this officer was the means of clearing the flank, and allowing the battalion to move forward, thereby saving a most critical situation. His coolness and utter disregard of danger inspired all.

Address:Woolnough Street, Cliff Sadlier V.C. Memorial Park , Daglish, 6008

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st September, 1980

Cliff Sadlier V.C. Memorial Park

This reserve is named in honour of Lieutenant Clifford William King Sadlier, a one time resident of Subiaco.

He was awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicuous bravery during a counter attack at Villers-Bretonneux on the 24-25th April, 1918.

During an advance through a wood, although wounded, he led his bombing section against machine-gun positions killing two of the crews and capturing their guns.  By this time his party was all casualties, and he alone attacked a third enemy machine-gun with his revolver, killing the crew and taking the gun.  In doing so he was wounded again.

Lieutenant Sadlier`s gallant conduct cleared the flank and allowed his battalion to advance.  His coolness and utter disregard of danger inspired all.

This memorial was erected by the City of Subiaco on 21st September, 1980.