Dr Benjamin Clay HutchinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The headstone erected by hospital doctors of Northeast Health Wangaratta commemorates the first appointed Medical Officer of the hospital, Dr Benjamin Clay Hutchinson and was unveiled during 140th anniversary of Northeast Health Wangaratta.

Dr Hutchinson actively participated in the movement to establish the hospital in Wangaratta, and was on the initial building committee. He was the first Medical Officer appointed when the hospital opened in 1872. He also had right of private practice and had the contract to attend the railway construction gangs.

He was well known for his cough mixture. Amongst his other duties, he is reported as having conducted post mortems, acted as a medical witness, acted as coroner, and removed bullets from patients on more than one occasion.

Together with Dr Nicholson from Benalla, he tended the wounded at the Glenrowan siege in June 1880, including Ned Kelly. He is purported to have souvenired human remains from the Glenrowan site and sent them to England.

Dr Hutchinson died in Wangaratta on 5 January 1895.

Address:Tone Road & Mason Street, Cemetery, Wangaratta, 3677

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Dr Benjamin Clay Hutchinson

1836 - 1895

This headstone has been erected by the Medical Staff Group 2012 on the occasion of the  140th Anniversary of Northeast Health Wangaratta to commemorate the contribution of one of the first doctors to provide service to the Wangaratta Hospital in 1873