Dr Archibald McLachlanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The tomb was erected to commemorate Doctor Archibald McLachlan who died in 1859. The inscription on one side of the tomb is written in Gaelic with the English translation on the other side.

An Old Hobart Necropolis.
At the top end of the cemetery is an ornate monument, on one side of which are strange characters, not understood by many people. They are the letters of the Scottish Highland—Gaelic, and they record the virtues of Dr. McLachlan. Fortunately, the Gaelic is translated into English, which is inscribed on the other side of the tomb, and it is certainly a tribute to the virtues of the medico that this could have been written about him: "Sacred to the memory of Archibald McLachlan, M.D., of Argyleshire, Scotland, who died 12th January, 1859, aged 55 years.

This monument has been erected by his  friends in Hobart Town in testimony of their gratitude and respect for his great skill in the practice of his profession and in admiration of his unwearied and disinterested exertions on behalf of the poor." To this eloquent testimony is added two lines of sad verse: "Like snowdrops on a river, A moment white, then gone forever."   Of Dr. McLachlan numberless stories are told touching his kindness of heart. One old woman with a bad foot, exposing it in his surgery for attention, was by no means taken aback when McLachlan, disgusted at its dirt, said, "Hoots, wummon, it's the dirtiest foot I have ever seen!" Calmly, she replied, "Aye Doctor, but there's dirtier feet about, and in your own hoose, too!" The doctor was aghast. "If ye can find a dirtier foot," he said, "I'll cure yours for nothing and give you a guinea."

The patient calmly took off her other stocking and showed a foot which so convinced McLachlan of her truthfulness that he promptly gave her the guinea, together with a free prescription. On many occasions McLachlan rode for miles in the wild countryside adjacent to Hobart, dispensing relief, and his kindly heart was especially glad when he could afford succour, material as well as medical, to the humble women and children within his range. If ever an epitaph told the truth, that one in old Trinity Hill cemetery tells the truth of McLachlan, M.D.
Excerpt from Mercury (Hobart), 5 October 1935.

Address:Patrick Street, St Andrews Park, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Front Inscription

Sacred to the memory of Archibald McLachan M.D., of Argylshire, Scotland who died 12th January , 1859, aged 55 years.

This monument has been erected by his friends in Hobart Town in testimony of their gratitude and respect for his great skill in the practice of his profession and in admiration of his unwearied and disinterested exertions on behalf of the poor.

"Like snowdrops on a river, A moment white, then gone forever"