Adelaide Maud KellettPrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected Directors in Sydney Hospital chapel commemorates Adelaide Maud Kellett (1873 - 1945), hospital matron.

Maud Kellett entered Sydney Hospital as a probationer in January 1898 and was granted her certificate in September 1901. From October 1910 she was deputy to Rose Creal. She joined the Australian Army Nursing Service in 1907 and enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force in September 1914.

She returned to Sydney in October 1919 having been twice mentioned in dispatches (1916, 1919), awarded the Royal Red Cross, 1st class (1917) and appointed C.B.E. (1919).  Maud Kellett became matron of the 4th Australian General Hospital (A.G.H.) Randwick and principal matron of the 2nd Military District. In December 1921 she returned to Sydney Hospital, succeeding Rose Creal as matron.

Within Sydney Hospital her brilliance as an administrator was acknowledged. Her memory was superb and she knew all the in-patients and whose responsibility they were. From 1923 Matron Kellett sponsored the first regular reunions of Sydney Hospital nurses.

Address:Macquarie Street, Sydney Hospital Chapel, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Medicine