Dr Henry Scott Print Page Print this page

Memorial Tablet : 15-January-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The Scott Memorial Hospital commemorates Henry James Herbert Scott (1858 - 1910) who was a physician and cricketer.

In March 1889 Scott bought the practice at Scone and became government medical officer, public vaccinator and medical officer at Scone Hospital. He built up an extensive practice among country families who organized relays of horses at appropriate stages and provided escorts for flooded crossings. He often assisted at Muswellbrook Hospital particularly in surgical cases and epidemics. Kindly and generous, he attended his poorer patients without payment. Scott was a magistrate from the early 1890s and mayor of Scone in 1893-97 and 1899-1900.

Scott was also a keen cricketer and captained the Australian team in England in 1886.

The new Scott Memorial Hospital, was officially opened on Wednesday afternoon by Mr. F. Flowers, in the presence of a large gathering.  Mr. J. H. Doyle, president of the institution, presided.

Mr. J. D. Stafford, secretary to the building committee, said that the cost of the building and requisites was about £8000. Of this the public had subscribed £3000. Mr. William Bakewell had given the site (six and a half acres) free of cost, and the Government had granted £2000. There still remained a debt of £3000.

Dr. C. H. Scott, brother of the late Dr. H. J. H. Scott, expressed the gratitude of deceased's widow and family and himself for the magnificent tribute to the memory of his late brother.

Mr. Flowers said that though others might have to go short, the hospitals must be provided for. Although, he remarked, immigration was a good thing, the saving of lives of our own people was of quite as great importance. A strong and healthy people were the best asset the State could possess. He promised to make a grant of £ for £ to pay the debt, and to make a grant for maternity wards should it be decided to add them to the institution. Mr. Flowers was presented with a gold key by the president and formally declared the hospital opened.

Miss Scott, daughter of the late Dr. Scott, unveiled a memorial tablet.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 5 July 1913.

Address:Stafford Street, Scott Memorial Hospital, Scone, 2337

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd July, 1913

Scott Memorial Hospital

This hospital was erected by the people of Scone and District

In memory of Dr. H. J. H. Scott for 20 years Medical Officer of Scone Hospital and an active, public-spirited citizen.

[ A. D. 1913 ]