Sir Benjamin Rank, Len Swinden & Arthur WrigleyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates three former staff members of The Royal Melbourne Hospital (RMH) and their efforts to conserve and promote the hospital’s history.

The men founded the RMH Archives Committee in 1979 and were instrumental in the construction of the Historical Room at the RMH City campus. Using a ₤25,000 donation from esteemed RMH Board member, Dame Merlyn Myer, the Historical Room was established and opened on 13 May 1980 on the first floor, beside the boardroom. It was renamed the Merlyn Myer Historical Room in her honour in 2001.

In mid-2007, a replacement room was constructed on the ground floor, using the original materials. The new Merlyn Myer Historical Room was officially reopened on 20 March 2008 - the 160th anniversary of the laying of the original foundation stone of the hospital.

Designed to reflect the style and atmosphere of the late nineteenth century, the room features items of historical importance including artworks, objects, furniture and books. Thirty years on and the room remains a focal point for staff and visitors to reflect on the history of the hospital.

Sir Benjamin is regarded as the father of plastic surgery in Australia. He pioneered the field following World War II, building on accomplishments in his wartime surgery. He enjoyed a long and colourful association with the RMH spanning 52 years. Sir Benjamin was Foundation Chairman of the RMH Archives Committee from 1979-87. Mr Swinden was the highly respected Executive Director of RMH from 1964 until his retirement in 1984, and played a leading role in the development of health services throughout Australia. After retiring, he continued as a member of the RMH Archives Commitee until his death in 2006, representing an involvement with the hospital for more than 50 years. Mr Wigley retired as Medical Illustration Manager in 2008, after a career of 38 years photographing medical treatment developments, events and people.

Address:Grattan Street, Royal Melbourne Hospital, Parkville, 3050

Sub-Theme:Medicine