Dr David CrossinPrint Page Print this page

Dr Crossin Plaque : 28-July-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque, mounted on red brick wall at the entrance to the hospital, commemorates Dr David Crossin who practiced in Dunedoo for many years. He died in 1947.

After a severe illness, which extended over a period of two months, Dr. David Joseph Crossin, of Dunedoo, passed away at the Mudgee District Hospital on Tuesday 28th January, 1947, at the early age of 47 years. During the ten seemingly short years in which the late Dr. Crossin practised as a physician and surgeon at Dunedoo, his personality, ability and conduct endeared him to young and old,  rich and poor alike and it is little wonder that his premature passing should have cast a deep gloom of sorrow over the whole town and district. To Dr. Crossin his work was one of love, not personal gain, and the history of his life at Dunedoo is full of instances of generosity and thoughtfulness. As a family doctor, his kindness and consideration for the little sick ones will never be forgotten.

As a prominent townsman he took a keen interest in its advancement and in the welfare of the district, and was ever a strong and able advocate of progress. He firmly believed that the amenities of life should be available to country dwellers, as well as to those dwelling in the larger cities and he worked strenuously with this end in view. An exceptionally talented public speaker, Dr. Crossin was always forthright and outspoken, and was never afraid to express his views in any quarter. This quality combined with his high ideals, knowledge and training, ably fitted him to carry out the many public duties he was called upon to perform from time to time. For many years Dr. Crossin held the positions of President and Vice-President of the Dunedoo Chamber of Commerce, and after his resignation from that body in 1944,  he became one of the foundation members of the Dunedoo and District Progress Association and its first President.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW ),

Address:Digilah Street, Dunedoo War Memorial Health Service, Dunedoo, 2844