Reverend John Flynn & Dr Allan VickersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A flag and plaque commemorate Reverend John Flynn, the founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS) , the world’s first Aerial Medical Service, and Doctor Allan Vickers who served in the RFDS for 35 years.

Working as a minister in the bush, Flynn dreamed of making the outback a safe place to live. He thought that instead of a patient traveling in tough conditions to reach a doctor, the doctor could go to the patient.  Flynn’s vision was to provide a ‘mantle of safety’ for these people and on 15 May 1928, his dream had become a reality with the opening of the Australian Inland Mission Aerial Medical Service (later renamed the Royal Flying Doctor Service) in Cloncurry, Queensland.

Address:Creek & Ann Street , St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Rees Thomas Mission Chapel, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Front Inscription

The flag of the Royal Flying Doctor Service was placed here by the Queensland Section in memory of the Very Revd. Dr. John Flynn O.B.E., D.D. founder of the R.F.D.S.

And of  Dr. Allan Vickers C.M.G., O.B.E., C. St. J. J. who served in the R.F.D.S. for 35 years