Sister Elizabeth KennyPrint Page Print this page

Sister Kenny Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The sundial commemorates Sister Kenny who died in Toowoomba in 1952.

At the invitation of Toowoomba Council (now Toowoomba Regional Council) J.H. Wagner & Sons submitted a successful tender to carry-out restoration of the memorial.  The tender submission offered by J.H. Wagner & Sons including replacing damaged sections of sandstone, elimination of vertical jointing which had previously allowed water ingress and optional recommendations including replacement of damaged concrete time markers with granite, relocation of the memorial approximately 10 metres to the west to permit full sun across the sundial, installation of granite paving compliant to wheel chair access regulations, replacement of sandstone base material with polished granite and the laying of new turf.

Sister Elizabeth Kenny (1880 – 1952) was a self trained Australian bush nurse who developed a controversial new approach for treating victims of poliomyelitis. She saw many victims of poliomyelitis and gradually developed her own methods of treating these patients. Her treatment, which concentrated on strengthening the muscles and encouraged patients to abandon their braces and splints and undertake active movements, was opposed by the medical profession but received strong community and political support. In 1932 she established a treatment clinic in Townsville and despite continuing opposition from the medical profession clinics using her methods were later opened in Brisbane and elsewhere.

Address:Victoria & Herries Streets, Outside Milne Bay Memorial Pool, Toowoomba, 4350

Sub-Theme:Medicine

·· In Gratitude ··

This memorial is erected in honour of Sister Elizabeth Kenny who died in Toowoomba on 30th November, 1952.

During her lifetime she served her fellow men in many countries in the fight against Poliomyelitis.

Her untiring efforts and devotion to this cause brought hope to the stricken and paved the way for successful treatment.

She served not in vain.

Sister Kenny