Sister Elizabeth KennyPrint Page Print this page

Sister Kenny Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The park commemorates Sister Elizabeth Kenny who was a pioneer in the treatment of Infantile Paralysis or polio, one of the world`s most devastating diseases.

Elizabeth Kenny (1880 – 1952) was an unaccredited Australian nurse who promoted a controversial new approach to the treatment of poliomyelitis. Her findings ran counter to conventional medical wisdom; they demonstrated the need to exercise muscles affected by polio instead of immobilizing them. Kenny's principles of muscle rehabilitation became the foundation of physical therapy, or physiotherapy. Her revolutionary treatment was rejected by the Australian medical establishment, but in the United States she was seen as a miracle worker and became a celebrity so much so that in 1946 a Hollywood movie was made about her life. Sister Kenny is buried in the Nobby Cemetery.

Address:Tooth & Sister Kenny Street, Sister Kenny Memorial Park, Nobby, 4360

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 26th August, 1958

Plaque :

Erected 26th August, 1958 by Clifton Shire Council  Nobby Branch Q.C.W.A. and friends of Sister Elizabeth Kenny

Source: MA,NRUM, ADB