Dr George T. Lloyd Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Dr George Tyndale Lloyd who was killed in a fall from his horse in 1909.

A horse is carved on one side and a bust of Dr Lloyd originally occupied the upper part of the monument inside four columns topped by an ornate dome.

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial of the late Dr. George Tyndall Lloyd took place in the Queen's Park today (our Mackay correspondent wired last night). There was a large attendance. The memorial, which has been erected by public subscription, is of delicate design under a canopy, and consists of a well executed bust of the late doctor, who died as the result of a fall from a horse on December 19, 1909.  The Mayor (Alderman H. D Peterson) and Alderman W. G. Hodger, one of Mackay's oldest residents, spoke, bearing testimony to the late doctor's noble qualities, which made him beloved by every one in Mackay. The Mayor then unveiled the monument, after which the late doctor's brother-in-law, Mr. Cecil Smith (local manager for the Howard Smith Company), responded on behalf of Mrs. Lloyd and family. The Citizens' Band was present, and rendered several hymns, the National Anthem, and the "Dead March."
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 20 May 1912.

Address:Goldsmith Street , Queens Park, East Mackay, 4740