Lillian CooperPrint Page Print this page

A window and altar commemorate the medical practitioner Lillian Cooper (1861 - 1947).

Lillian came to Brisbane in May 1891 and in June became the first female doctor registered in Queensland. Induced to work for an alcoholic doctor, she finally secured a cancellation of her contract and was boycotted professionally for two years. She was allowed to join the Medical Society of Queensland in 1893, and later became an honorary in the Hospital for Sick Children and the Lady Lamington Hospital for Women. In 1905 she became associated with the Mater Misericordiae Hospital and stayed with it for the rest of her life.

She was awarded Serbian Order of St Sava, for her work as a surgeon during World War One with a Scottish Women`s Hospital unit, on the Macedonian campaign where the Serbs and the French were in conflict with Austrian troops.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Front Inscription
Lord I am not worthy that tho shouldst come under my roof but speak the word only and my servant shall be healed

The south window of this Chapel was given in memory of Lilian V. Cooper M.D., F.R.A.C.S.