Dr David Ballow Print Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates Dr David Keith Ballow.

Dr David Ballow was one of Brisbane`s earliest Government Medical Officers. He and his wife arrived at Moreton Bay in 1838 at the end of the convict era and lived in the Surgeon`s House beside the Convict Hospital on North Quay. He was a dedicated medical practitioner.

His early death was caused by his professional involvement with a shipload of immigrants, who he was treating for their fever at the Dunwich Quarantine Station, where they were quarantined with typhus. Dr Ballow stayed over at Dunwich to help nurse his patients. There he caught typhus and died on September 29, 1850.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Medicine

To the memory of David Keith Ballow

Late Colonial Assistant Surgeon
Coroner of the district and a Magistrate of the territory

Who on the arrival in this port of the ship "Emigrant" having malignant typhus fever on board and with which the Medical Officer of that vessel was seized and subsequently died.

Nobly undertook the duties of Surgeon Superintendent of the Quarantine Station at Dunwich and fell himself a victim.

Born at Montrose, Scotland

Died 29th September 1850.