Dr William S. MylesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

An arch commemorates Dr William Saunders Myles.

Dr Myles graduated from Trinity College in Dublin and after a number of years of practice in England, South Australia, and the Western Australian Goldfields, he came to Moora in 1905. Riding his Arab horse Polly he became a familiar figure as he travelled the long distances that stretched ‘from the coast to as far east as he could manage to travel and from Gingin to Mingenew’. He was highly regarded for his compassion, and his involvement in various organisations and community projects.

A memorial arch to the late Dr. W. S. Myles, which has been erected over the main gate of the Moora District Hospital, was officially unveiled by Mr. A. R. Jones. M.L.C., on Thursday. Dr. Myles was the first medical officer in the Midlands. He came to Moora in 1905 and remained in practice until a week before his death last year.
The West Australian (Perth), 30th July 1951.

Address:Dandaragan Street, Moora Hospital, Moora, 6510