Dr J. T. ParkinsonPrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates Dr J. T. Parkinson who was the first doctor in Crystal Brook. It consists of a 1.5 metre column holding a drinking fountain and surrounded by three smaller columns.

Dr Parkinson arrived in Australia in 1877 and went directly to Crystal Brook where he was the town's first doctor. He was a long term president of the Institute and served on the district council. He was responsible for the cricket oval and its facilities. He died in 1891 after a short illness.

Crystal Brook, November 22, 1893.- Soon after the death of the late Dr. Parkinson an effort was made to perpetuate his memory by the Institute Committee. Though the effort was not successful at the time the amount collected was deposited in the Savings Bank. Recently the Institute Committee handed it over to another Committee. Mr. W. A. Allen who was Secretary collected sufficient to purchase and erect a very neat drinking fountain. The following inscription was cast with the fountain and the letters are beautifully gilded by our local artist Mr. Gold. " Erected to the memory of the late Dr. J. T. Parkinson September 1893." The ceremony of unveiling took place last Saturday. Mr. W. A. Allen after expressing the pleasure he felt in the part he had taken in bringing the matter to such a successful issue called on Mr. John Miller J. P. to perform the ceremony.

Mr Miller said the late Dr. was born in 1847 at Newcastle on the Tyne. "He was sent at an early age. to a boarding school and subsequently to the Royal Grammar School. He matriculated at Durham University when he was 16. At the age of 21 he received his degree of M.R.C.S. London. Later he received the M.B.C.M. degrees of Aberdeen University. He left England in 1887 and came to Crystal Brook the same year. He soon succeeded in gaining the confidence of the people and establishing a successful practice. He identified himself with the interests of the town and district especially with the Institute of which he was President for many years. He was a great patron of manly sports. He laid out an oval in his own grounds, planted it and had water laid on. His death was sudden and unexpected and cast a gloom over the town and district. As a memorial the choice of a drinking fountain, established in this beautiful recreation ground is perhaps one of the most appropriate that could be made. We have done no more than our duty to recognise his worth. Although long delayed it would serve to encourage his sons, comfort his widow and show to those who are now making sacrifices for the public interest that recognition may follow. This recognition of the worth of the late Dr. we are making today will find grateful response in many a home throughout the large district his practice extended. I ask those who may in the future be charged with the duty of maintaining this fountain to see that it is never neglected because it is a memorial to a worthy man. I declare it now open."  Mr. C. H. Wilkinson on behalf of the recreation committee accepted the fountain. He said that as the cricketer or footballer or even swagman came to drink at the fountain they would think of the virtues of their late friend Dr. Parkinson. Mr. P. M. Keville, who is the oldest resident in the township, said he very quickly formed a friendship with Dr. Parkinson and it continued until the last. He felt a pleasure in testifying to the worth of their late friend.
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 24 November 1893.

Address:Bowman Street, Recreation Ground, Crystal Brook, 5523