Alfred NicholasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

A garden commemorates Alfred Nicholas, one of the developers of the medicine, "Aspro".

In 1915, an Australian pharmacist successfully made the first aspirin in Australia.  Alfred Nicholas, of Melbourne began experimenting to make acetyl salicylate acid or aspirin, which has been scarce in Australia since the outbreak of war in Europe.

Until 1914 all aspirin was imported from Germany and supplies became cut off during the war. Mr Nicholas finally hit upon the chemical reaction necessary for making aspirin when he heated salicylate acid with acetic anhydride and saw white flakes forming on the cooling, putrid-smelling liquid.

The resulting product had to be separated from the liquid and purified before it could be produced on a commercial scale. For this task Mr Nicholas enlisted the help of freelance industrial experimenter Henry Woolf Shmith. Within a few weeks of perfecting the process, Mr Nicholas and Mr Shmith had a batch of pure aspirin and they applied under wartime legislation to take over the trade name ‘Bayer’, a German firm.

Address:1A Sherbrooke Road, Alfred Nicholas Memorial Gardens, Sherbrooke, 3789

Sub-Theme:Medicine