James Louis Edgeworth SomersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A cairn with a sundial commemorates Dr. James Louis Edgeworth Somers, who was a local physician who practised in Mornington for 47 years. The original sundial and plaque were replaced on the 16th July 1978.

MORNINGTON, Sunday.-Sir George Fairbairn officially unveiled a sundial to the memory of Dr. James Louis Edgeworth Somers at Mornington today. The sundial is erected on a stone base in a garden, called the Dr. Somers's Memorial Garden. Sir George Fairbairn spoke of Dr. Somers's great qualities, and gave interesting information about his history, saying that at the age of 19 he had graduated as a doctor. At that time he was the youngest doctor in the British Empire. Other speakers at the unveiling were Councillor Bradford, Captain Radley, and Captain Leggatt. All referred to the high esteem in which Dr. Somers had been held. He practised at Mornington for 47 years.
Argus (Melbourne), 17 July 1939.

Address:Nepean Highway & Main Street, Dr. Somers Memorial Gardens, Mornington, 3931

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th July, 1939
Front Inscription

This sun dial is set here in memory of a beloved physician James Louis Edgeworth Somers who ministered to the sick of the Mornington Peninsula from 1893 to 1938.

Cr. Marcia Sly, J.P.,  Shire President, unveiled this sun dial and plaque on Sunday, 16th July, 1978 to replace the original sundial and plaque bearing the above inscription and which Sir George Fairbairn unveiled on Sunday, 16 July, 1939.

Source: MA,VMR