Dr Paul SchiftanPrint Page Print this page

A bench seat commemorates local doctor, Paul Schiftan for his exceptional dedication to his patients and the Moonee Valley community. Dr. Schiftan died in 2004.

Thousands of people walk past Queens Park’s memorial benches without a second thought, but to others they remain a valued symbol.

That is certainly the case for the family of Paul Schiftan, a respected Moonee Ponds general practitioner who died 10 years ago after 20 years service at the Margaret St Clinic and later Gladstone St Medical Centre.

A memorial bench bearing a plaque was placed in the Moonee Ponds park to recognise his contributions after he died of cancer on November 4, 2004.

His death triggered an outpouring of grief and tributes from his patients and prompted Moonee Valley Council to erect the permanent tribute.The bench was unveiled on November 26, 2006, through the council’s civic recognition policy, a tribute reserved for those who have “shown an unwavering commitment to the Moonee Valley community”.
Excerpt from Herald Sun, 4 November 2014.

Address:Mount Alexander Road, Queens Park, Moonee Ponds, 3039

Monument Type:Seat
Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th November, 2006

City of Moonee Valley

In memory of Dr Paul Schiftan

A distinguished medical practioner for his exceptional dedication to his patients and the Moonee Valley community

Plaque unveiled 26 / 11 / 2006