Dr Constance StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The bronze plaque provided by Victoria's 150th Anniversary Board commemorates Dr Constance Stone, pioneer woman doctor who had a clinic in the hall of the Welsh Church and founded what was to become the Queen Victoria Hospital. Dr Stone was the wife of the minister Dr. D. Egryn Jones.

In 1890 Dr. Constance Stone became the first woman to be registered with the Medical Board of Victoria and therefore the first woman registered as a medical practitioner in Australia.

She preferred to work with women and children. Her major achievement was the founding of the Queen Victoria Memorial Hospital that started through Stone convincing other women doctors to provide opportunities to poor women to be treated by other women and not male medical students

Address:320 La Trobe Street, Welsh Church, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Victoria 150
Growing Together 1984 - 5

In memory of Dr. Constance Stone, the first Australian woman to qualify as a medical practitioner.

Because Australian medical schools were closed to women, she studied overseas. In 1896, together with some of the first women medical graduates of the University of Melbourne, she established the Queen Victoria Hospital, Melbourne, initially as an outpatients` clinic in St. David`s Hall, Welsh Church, La Trobe Street.

Source: MA,VMR,ADB,RHSV