Dr J. M. AlcornPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The Memorial Clock commemorates Dr J. M. Alcorn who died in 1936.  Dr Alcorn who practiced in Moss Vale for around 16 years was a Major in the A.I.F. during World War One.

A simple ceremony, with brief and sincere speeches and a great gathering of between fifteen hundred and two thousand citizens from all over the district were appropriate accompaniment to the unveiling of the Memorial to the late Dr. Alcorn, at Moss Vale, on Sunday afternoon. The Memorial, which was designed as a work of love by Mr. Harry Sheaffe, of Bowral, bears a four-faced clock and occupies a prominent position in the main street opposite the Post Office. It is of simple and chaste design and adds greatly to the dignity of the locality. It cost £300, of which Wingecarribee Shire Council provided £100, the balance being raised by public subscriptions from friends and admirers of the late Dr. Alcorn.

Few citizens have been held in higher esteem in their communities than was Dr. Alcorn in Moss Vale and through the Berrima District. His distinguished service during the war was in keeping with his whole life. More than most men, he found pleasure in serving his fellows without regard to creed or station, and so won a high place in the affections of all who came to know his worth.  Mr. L. A. Robb, State President of the R.S.S.I.L.A., inspected the Returned Men and the Militia and subsequently unveiled the Memorial.  Mr. Robb spoke with deep feeling, as did all who addressed the assemblage. It was with mixed feelings that he faced that great gathering to unveil the citizens' memorial to a soldier and a man.
The Southern Mail (Bowral, NSW), 8 February 1938.

Address:Argyle Street , Moss Vale, 2577