Doctor James PiriePrint Page Print this page

The Doctor James Pirie Memorial Community Complex commemorates Doctor James Pirie, a much loved local doctor. The site was originally erected as a baby health centre and was opened in 1948.

Dr. James Pirie was born in Scotland in 1868 and died in Australia in 1943 after a few years of ill health. Dr. Pirie probably came to the Liverpool area in the mid 1890s and in 1896 purchased the medical practice of Dr. Beattie. Historical reports of Dr. James Pirie note that he was a charitable man who visited patients in their homes, often treating many without fee, especially during the 1930s depression.  Pirie was an honoured member of the St John Ambulance Association from 1897 until his death.

Dr. Pirie examined first aid classes on behalf of the association from 1923 onwards at Canley Vale, Liverpool and Cabramatta and ten years later was elected an Honorary Life Member of the St John Ambulance Association, now known as St John Ambulance Australia Training Branch (NSW). In 1941 in recognition of his services to the association and the community, Dr. Pirie was recommended to the London headquarters of the association. In 1941  Dr. Pirie was invested as a Serving Brother of the Order of St John of Jerusalem which was  deserved recognition of his tirelesscommunity work.

It has been decided at a public meeting, convened for the purpose of determining the nature of the Memorial to be erected to perpetuate the name of the late Dr. James Pirie, that the same shall take the form of a Baby Health Centre, to be constructed at Liverpool. The provision of the necessary site, building and furniture to establish this facility for the mothers and infants of this district is estimated to cost £2500.  Those desirous of contributing to this doubly worthy object may lodge their contributions with various local representatives, or they may be forwarded to the Chairman, Joint Hon. Secretaries, or Hon. Treasurer of the Fund. As it is desired to make an early commencement upon the construction of the Health Centre, it is requested that contributions be forwarded as soon as possible.
The Biz (Fairfield, NSW), 4 November 1943.

Liverpool Council, at Its meeting on Tuesday evening, received a communication from Fairfield Council, promsing that three baby health centres should be provided -one at Liverpool, one at Cabramatta and one at Fairfield. Fairfield Council had decided to donate £500 to such a project, and asked Liverpool Council's representatives to confer with those from other councils, to discuss the matter.  It was resolved that Liverpool Council co-operate in regard to the conference.
Biz (Fairfield, NSW ), 11 November 1943.

At the meeting of Liverpool Council on Tuesday evening, a communication was received from the Department of Lands, forwarding a diagram of Bigge Park, and asking council to indicate the site desired for the Baby Health Centre. The Mayor said no decision had been made in regard to the site for the clinic, but Bigge Park had been mentioned. Several sites had been suggested, but no finality reached. Careful consideration would have to be given,as definite plans of construction for the park had been prepared. It was resolved that the Dr. Pirie Memorial committee and the parks and playgrounds committee or the council go into the matter in conjunction.
Biz (Fairfield, NSW), 6 January 1944.

Address:Bigge & Moore Streets, Bigge Park, Liverpool, 2170