Dr Blaxland & Dr ManningPrint Page Print this page

The memorial fountain commemorates the former Medical Superintendents of Gladesville Hospital.

Erected by Mayor of Ryde, Edward Marsden Betts, to perpetuate the memory of Dr Frederic Norton Manning who died 18 June, 1903 and Dr Herbert Blaxland died 10 April, 1904. The Fountain was relocated from its original location in late 1923, on the initiative of Ryde Council, who were concerned that the fountain was a danger to traffic.

On a visit to Sydney in 1867, Manning was invited by Henry Parkes to become medical superintendent of the Tarban Creek Lunatic Asylum. Before accepting, Manning went overseas and studied methods of patient care and administration of asylums.  In January 1869 the asylum's name was changed to the Hospital for the Insane, Gladesville, wherein patients were to receive treatment rather than be confined in a 'cemetery for diseased intellects'. By 1879 radical changes in patient care and accommodation had been made and Gladesville was extended and modernized . Manning minimized the use of restraint and provided for patient activities.

The State Governor, Sir Harry Rawson, visited Gladesville on Wednesday, and unveiled a drinking fountain, erected to the memory of the late Drs. Manning and Blaxland, medical superintendents of Gladesville Hospital. His Excellency was accompanied by his private secretary, Mr. F. Harrison-Smith. Gladesville was loyally and prettily decorated for the occasion. Ths Governor landed at Garden Gladesville Hospital for the Insane, where he was received by Dr. Sinclair (Inspector-General), Dr. G. Morton (Acting Medical-Superintendent), Mr. Lewis (Assistant Superintendent), Mr. E. M. Betts (ex- Assistant Superintendent), Mr. David Fell, M.L.A., and others. After a tour of inspection and lunch, His Excellency unveiled the fountain, which is situated at the corner of the Great Northern-road and Bridge-street. It was erected at the expense of Alderman E. M. Betts, ex-Mayor of Ryde, who dedicated it to the people of Gladesville.

In the course of his speech, the Governor made reference to the careers of the late Drs. Manning and Blaxland. The late Dr Frederick Norton Manning, who died on June 18, 1903, started his career In the Royal Navy, to which he (Sir Harry) was proud to be able to say he belonged. Dr. Manning took part in the Maori War in New Zealand. His gallantry there was well-known and spoken of. On one occasion he performed the signal feat of carrying a blue jacket out of the danger zone, and while doing so the man was shot in his bearer's arms. The late Dr. Blaxland had not the stirring experiences of Dr. Manning, but his career was not less worthy of emulation.  He followed in the footsteps of Dr. Manning, and was appointed to the highest position in connection with the hospital.
Evening News (Sydney), 1 December 1904.

Address:Victoria Road, Gladesville Hospital Precinct, Gladesville, 2111