William MacGillivrayPrint Page Print this page

W MacGillivray Memorial Drive

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The trees were planted along MacGillvray Drive as a memorial to the physician and naturalist, William David MacGillivray (1868 -1933). The memorial plaques are placed at each end of the drive.

William David K. MacGillivray was a medical practitioner in Broken Hill 1901-33, where he had a good reputation as a surgeon. He was a keen amateur ornithologist, who wrote a number of articles and papers on birds. At the time of his death he was working on a book on Australian birds for use in schools. As his hearing deteriorated towards the end of his life, he could no longer hear some bird notes, and turned his attention to native flora, establishing his own herbarium.

In response to an appeal from the Barrier Field Naturalists' Club, about 30 men assembled on Saturday afternoon to plant the trees for the Macgillivray memorial along the road leading to the Crystal-street Station. The number of trees planted was 71 and they were all looking very healthy and should do well in their new positions. Mr. Morris had them at his nursery in preparation for planting. The trees will be looked after by the Council and they were given their first watering today. The committee propose to erect bronze tablets on the left-hand side of each entrance to the drive at a later date. The secretary (Mr. Morris) said the committee was pleased with the result.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 20 August 1934.

Address:McGillivray Drive, Broken Hill, 2880