Dr Montague EvershedPrint Page Print this page

02-April-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The clocktower commemorates Doctor Montague Evershed (1841 -1947) who practised in Bega for more than fifty years.

Dr Evershed travelled to Australia as Ship`s Surgeon on the Agnes Muir and eventually settled in Australia marrying Bega girl Louisa Welby. He died in 1927 after a notable career of local community service spanning approximately 50 years. The clock was built in 1930. Stories abound of the heroic acts of Dr. Montague Evershed in the difficult circumstances prevalent at the time. The Clock Award has become the Bega Chamber`s symbol of reward for excellence in business or community service.

Dr. Montague Frederick Evershed died early yesterday in his 87th year. He was born in Sussex, England, and was for three years at Guy's Hospital, London, where he took his degree. He was afterwards appointed surgeon of the training ship Sobraon, later known aS the Tingira, and came to Australia in 1872. He went later to Bega, where he was in constant practice until a few days ago.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  17 June 1927.

One of the largest crowds ever seen in Bega on Saturday witnessed the dedication and unveiling of the clock tower erected as a memorial to the late Dr. Montague Evershed, who practised here for more than half a century. The Mayor (Alderman Rogers) presided. The speakers referred to the life of self-sacrifice and service of the late doctor, who, they said, travelled many miles along bush tracks on horseback in the early days at all hours of the day and night, crossing flooded rivers and creeks to reach patients, and often without fee or reward. The memorial cost £450, and is situated in the central portion of the town. It is lit up by electricity at night.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 26 May 1930.

Note : As at April 2016, the clock tower was under threat of relocation by the Bega District Shire Council to make way for business traffic.   A petition was organised to prevent the relocation and at a Council meeting in May 2016 a decision was made to keep the clock at its present location. In 2017, the clock was to undergo restoration and repairs.

Address:Gipps & Carp Streets, Bega, 2550

Monument Type:Clock