Dr John McKeePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams / Sandra Brown

The fountain was originally erected by the citizens of Bega and district in appreciation of the medical and public services of Doctor John McKee over a period of 45 years. The original fountain has now been replaced by a water feature and a plaque in Littleton Gardens.

Work has begun on repairing the Dr John McKee Memorial Fountain in Littleton Gardens. The fountain has been out of action for several months, primarily as a result of vandalism. However, Bega Valley Shire Council resolved earlier this year to spend $2000 returning the fountain to working order.

The spray jets were removed by members of council's Bega town team on Tuesday and taken to the Maher Street depot for repair. Additional repairs to the fountain walls and pump apparatus will be carried out over the next few weeks.

The mayor, Cr David Hede, said council and members of the local community recognised the significance of the Zingel Place fountain and were keen to see it returned to its former glory.

He said council currently was working on development plans for the Littleton Gardens area and would incorporate a suitable water feature into those plans. Council would consult with the Bega Area Committee, the Rotary Club of Bega and the family of the late Dr McKee regarding the long-term refurbishment or possible replacement of the fountain.
Bega District News, 18 September 2003.

At the Council meeting on Wednesday 3 February 2016, in a public deputation on the Bega Clock Tower, Ms Judy Geary raised her concerns about Council’s protection of a number of “heritage” items.

Various memorials from Littleton Gardens; A full inventory of all items including descriptions, photos and involved groups/families from Littleton Garden and the Bega Civic Centre is in Council records and all have been accounted for. Council has consulted extensively with relevant organisations and family representatives in relation to preferred options with agreed actions being progressively implemented.

Some of these agreed actions relating to memorials and plaques from Littleton Gardens and the Town Hall of particular note include:

1.    RSL memorial plaques are to be reinstated outside of Bega Civic Centre as agreed with the local RSL Branch.
2.    Original Governor’s opening plaque has been reinstated in the Bega Civic Centre foyer.
3.   McKee Fountain is now a water feature with a plaque installed.
4.  The Littleton Sister City plaque showing the faces of two founders is to be re-installed as agreed with Littleton Gardens Consultative Committee with the plinth currently being designed.

Address:Zingel Place, Littleton Gardens , Bega, 2550
Area:Australia